Print Version
   
   
 

Personal Information Collection Statement

The provision of personal data is voluntary. If you do not provide sufficient information, we may not be able to prove that you have enrolled in the programme and cannot provide / coordinate services for you.

We shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and are as set out in this Statement.

By registering with the Cervical Screening Programme of the Department of Health, you have authorized any Services within the Department of Health, the Hospital Authority and the public hospitals under its management, any entities (including subsidiaries) owned/controlled by the Hospital Authority, private hospitals and clinics, and any third parties as appropriate to provide your personal data (including health information) to the Cervical Screening Programme of the Department of Health. Such personal data will be used for the purposes stated below.

Purpose of Collection

Your personal data and health information provided to the Cervical Screening Information System, which is maintained by the Department of Health, will be used for the following purposes:

  1. Recording and transferring of your personal data and health information (collected at anytime from your registration with this Programme until your withdrawal) for continuity of care or reference by other medical professionals who provide care to you (if you withdraw from this Programme, your record will be retained but only for internal use and access by the Department of Health);
  2. Sending reminder letters to you;
  3. Tracing defaulter for follow-up and treatment;
  4. Preparing statistics for research or teaching purposes;
  5. For quality assurance of the Programme; and
  6. Investigating and following up matters related to the Programme.
   
Back to Top
Previous