Cervical Screening Programme
Department of Health
The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

[Home] [Graphical Version] [繁體中文] [簡体中文] [Site Map] [Search] [A] [A+] [A++]


i)

Personal privacy statement

  1. When the Department of Health offers services or organizes activities for its clients, the personal data given by the clients in the Cervical Screening Website will be used by the Department of Health for the following purposes:

    1. Verification of eligibility
    2. Record of registration with the website;
    3. Epidemiological surveillance;
    4. For preparing statistics, carrying out research or teaching purpose; and
    5. To facilitate organization of activities related to cervical cancer screening.

  2. Provision of personal data is totally voluntary. However, failure to provide sufficient data may jeopardize your eligibility in entitling to certain services or activities.

  3. The personal data you provide will mainly be used by the Department of Health. Such data may also be disclosed to other government departments and relevant personnel when necessary under the conditions set out in paragraph 1. The disclosure will only take place under circumstances allowable by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, or with your approval.

  4. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data. If you wish to exercise these rights, please browse to www.cervicalscreening.gov.hk or email us at cervicalscreening@dh.gov.hk

ii)

Security Measures of Cervical Screening Information System (CSIS)

  • Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance is strictly adhered by Department of Health in handling and keeping personal data confidential at all times.

  • The servers and hardwares of the Cervical Screening Information System (CSIS) is locked inside a secured room with closed-circuit television (CCTV) and can only be accessed by staff authorised by the Department of Health.

  • CSIS web servers are protected by two layers of firewall systems to prevent unauthorised access.

  • Information is encrypted during the transmission and storage of personal data through the Internet between public users and the system.

  • With the use of internationally-recognised 2048-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption (an online security standard for commercial application), CSIS ensures the security of users' data from unauthorised access.

  • CSIS monitors each login attempt to prevent unauthorised access.  If there are three consecutive login attempts with incorrect password, related user account will be locked and the online system service will be immediately suspended.

  • In case users forget to logout from the CSIS system, online access will be disconnected automatically after a short inactive period to prevent unauthorised access.

  • The type of information accessible to a user is safeguarded by tight control mechanisms so that the user can only access to her/his authorised information.

  • CSIS will not ask for users' account number, password or any personal information via emails.

  • A third-party Security Auditor was commissioned by the Department of Health in 2005, 2011 and 2014 respectively to conduct Security Risk Assessment and Audit Services for the CSIS to review the security status of the system.  Actions have been taken to address and rectify all the security issues/concerns noted in the assessment and audit.

iii)

Copyright

The content available on this website, including but not limited to all text, graphics, drawings, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials are protected by copyright. The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region is the owner of all copyright works contained in this website. Any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of such copyright works to the public is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorization is obtained from the Department of Health.

 

iv)

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is provided by the Department of Health ("DH") of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) for general information and reference only. Whilst the DH will endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, the DH does not guarantee or warrant that such information is absolutely accurate. Moreover, the inclusion of hyperlinks to other websites is only to facilitate cross-reference. The Government of HKSAR and the DH expressly state that they have not approved or endorsed the content thereof. Users shall verify information obtained from this website by making reference to other sources when making material decisions. The Government of HKSAR and the DH are not responsible for any losses or damages incurred for any causes whatsoever in relation to or as a result of the use of the information on this website. The Government of HKSAR and the DH are entitled to delete, suspend or edit all information on this site at any time at its absolute discretion without giving any reasons.

The copyright and all other intellectual property rights in the information on this website belong and are reserved to the relevant owners. The Government of HKSAR and the DH shall not be liable for any losses incurred or damages suffered by any person as a result of any actual or alleged infringement of copyright or other intellectual property rights.

The mapping information provided on this web site is protected by copyright owned by the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the "Government"). No express or implied warranty is given to the accuracy or completeness of such mapping information or its appropriateness for use in any particular circumstances. The Government is not responsible for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from any cause whatsoever in connection with such mapping information or with this web site.

   
Back to Top
Previous
   


[ ]